Privacy on this site

This site is hosted and managed by a third party located in Canada using Amazon S3, which is a global server farm, but the data is primarily located in the United States of America.

By logging on to this site, you acknowledge that:
• you are entering a third party’s website administered external to Bright Law and beyond its control; and
• information you choose to upload to the web site will be transferred to the third party’s server (and systems integrated with that system) in the United States of America and you agree to this transfer and that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure. You may view Bright Law’s Privacy Policy below. The third party’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

Bright Law’s Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy.

We will only use your personal information to provide the personalised service that you have requested.

We will protect the security of your personal information once we receive it but we cannot guarantee the security of transmission from you.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

Please contact us to access or change your personal information or to discuss any query at [email protected]

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information if:
• it is for a lawful purpose that is directly related to one of our functions, and
• it is reasonably necessary for us to have the information

How we will collect personal information

We will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned unless it is unreasonable or impractical.

We will not collect personal information by unlawful means.

We will not collect personal information that is intrusive or excessive.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless they have consented.

You will be deemed to have consented to disclosure of your information to your employer to enable it to monitor your training activities if your use of this site is provided by your employer.

Emails and newsletter subscription

If you provide us with your email address, we will record your email address.

Unless you object, this information may be used:

  • to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;

  • to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site; and

  • to profile the type of people accessing the web site, in order to improve our services.
We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected], or sending us mail to the address listed below.
If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

Use of information collected

Because we respect your right to privacy, we do not sell or rent the information gathered.

No data collected from this site will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where we are legally compelled to do so or unless it is used for a directly related secondary purpose within your reasonable expectations.

If a data breach involving your Information occurs, or we suspect that a data breach has occurred, whether the entity experiencing the data breach is Bright Law or third parties we use, such as contractors or subcontractors, we will expeditiously conduct an investigation and assessment.

Based on this assessment, we will determine whether any steps need to be taken by us to ensure your Information is not accessed by unauthorised persons or whether we need to notify you with recommendations about the steps that you should take in response to the data breach.

If there is a serious data breach we will tell you about any action we have taken, or we are intending to take, to prevent reoccurrence.

Accessing and Correcting your Information

If you have a customer account with us, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account.

User Names and Passwords

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.